Sailing at the Heart of the Norfolk Broads

Sailing Programme

Horning Sailing Club provides a varied programme of racing every weekend throughout the sailing season. Programmes include:

  1. Racing on the river at Horning
  2. Downriver racing from Horning to either Acle, or Thurne. This can include a pub lunch if time permits
  3. Racing on Black Horse broad
  4. Persuit racing
  5. Regatta Week
The programme of fixtures is displayed below. An * beside the programme label indicates an open event, welcoming sailors from other clubs.

Fixtures for 2019

DateProgrammeVenueOOD
24 MarSunARiverhidden
31 MarSunE *Downriverhidden
7 AprSunARiverhidden
14 AprSunARiverhidden
18 AprThuTraining Centre RegistrationClubhousehidden
21 AprSunCBroadhidden
22 AprMonE *Downriverhidden
27 AprSatPursuit RaceRiverhidden
28 AprSunARiverhidden
2 MayThuTraining Centre OpensClubhousehidden
4 MaySatPush the Boat OutClubhousehidden
5 MaySunARiverhidden
9 MayThuTraining CentreClubhousehidden
11 MaySatSingle Handed Open *Riverhidden
12 MaySunE *Downriverhidden
16 MayThuTraining CentreClubhousehidden
18 MaySatSundown SeriesRiverhidden
19 MaySunARiverhidden
23 MayThuTraining CentreClubhousehidden
25 MaySatSundown SeriesRiverhidden
26 MaySunCBroadhidden
1 Jun - 2 JunSat - SunThree Rivers Race *Downriverhidden
6 JunThuTraining CentreClubhousehidden
8 JunSatSundown SeriesRiverhidden
9 JunSunE *Downriverhidden
13 JunThuTraining CentreClubhousehidden
15 JunSatTopper / ITCA *Riverhidden
16 JunSunCBroadhidden
20 JunThuTraining CentreClubhousehidden
22 JunSatSundown SeriesRiverhidden
22 Jun - 23 JunSat - SunYeoman Open *Broadhidden
23 JunSunARiverhidden
27 JunThuTraining CentreClubhousehidden
29 JunSatSundown SeriesRiverhidden
30 JunSunBBroad / Riverhidden
4 JulThuTraining CentreClubhousehidden
6 Jul - 7 JulSat - SunKeelboat WeekendBroadhidden
11 JulThuTraining CentreClubhousehidden
13 JulSatSundown SeriesRiverhidden
14 JulSunCBroadhidden
18 JulThuTraining CentreClubhousehidden
20 JulSatSundown SeriesRiverhidden
21 JulSunBBroad / Riverhidden
25 JulThuTraining CentreClubhousehidden
27 JulSatSundown SeriesRiverhidden
28 JulSunE *Downriverhidden
1 AugThuTraining CentreClubhousehidden
3 Aug - 4 AugSat - SunClub Regatta WeekendBroadhidden
5 Aug - 9 AugMon - FriHorning Regatta Week *Riverhidden
11 AugSunCommodores DayTBAhidden
15 AugThuTraining CentreClubhousehidden
17 AugSatSundown SeriesRiverhidden
18 AugSunFBroadhidden
22 AugThuTraining CentreClubhousehidden
24 AugSatSundown SeriesRiverhidden
25 AugSunFBroadhidden
29 AugThuTraining CentreClubhousehidden
31 Aug - 1 SepSat - SunYBOD Open *Broadhidden
1 SepSunDRiverhidden
5 SepThuTraining Centre ClosesClubhousehidden
7 SepSatJunior RegattaRiverhidden
8 SepSunE *Downriverhidden
14 SepSatD / Barts BashRiverhidden
14 SepSatSundown SeriesRiverhidden
15 SepSunFBroadhidden
21 Sep - 22 SepSat - SunOpen Dinghy Weekend *Broadhidden
29 SepSunFBroadhidden
6 OctSunDRiverhidden
12 Oct - 13 OctSat - SunEOS RegattaBroad / Riverhidden

Please login to check the Duty Rota for your allocated duty

Results